Dalsy jarabe 20 mg/ml 200 ml

€7.16

Dalsy is a nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drug (NSAID) indicated for the symptomatic treatment of fever and pain of mild to moderate intensity

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Dalsy is and what it is used for
Dalsy contains ibuprofen as an active ingredient and belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

This medication is used in infants older than 3 months and children up to 12 years of age for the symptomatic relief of occasional mild or moderate pain, as well as feverish conditions.

How to take Dalsy
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. If in doubt, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
For occasional use only and for limited periods.
Adverse effects can be minimized by using the smallest dose that alleviates / symptoms for the shortest amount of time.

Children from 3 months to 12 years:
The recommended dose of ibuprofen depends on the age and weight of the child.
As a general rule, for children from 3 months to 12 years, the recommended daily dose is 20 to 30 mg per kg of weight depending on the intensity of the symptoms and is divided into three doses.

The use of this medicine in children under 2 years old will always be done by prescription.

(IT IS RECOMMENDED TO SEE THE POSOLOGY TABLE IN CHILDREN IN THE LEAFLET)

The suspension can also be dosed following a guideline of 4 daily intakes. In this case, the maximum daily doses should not be exceeded in 24 hours (see last column of the previous table). The dose to be administered in each dose, every 6 hours, will be recalculated / reduced proportionally.

The use of this medicine is not recommended in children under 3 months or weighing less than 5 kg.

Patients with kidney, liver or heart disease: should reduce the dose and consult a doctor. Ibuprofen should not be used in patients with severe heart, kidney or liver failure.

If using this medicine for more than 3 days is required or if symptoms worsen in children from 6 months to 12 years, the doctor should be consulted.

In children aged 3 to 5 months, a doctor should be consulted if symptoms worsen or persist after 24 hours.

Administration form
Dalsy is a suspension for oral administration. It can be administered directly or diluted in water.

1 Shake the container before use.
2 Insert the syringe into the hole of the perforated cap
3 Invert the bottle and withdraw the necessary dose
4 Administer the contents of the syringe directly into the mouth or in a teaspoon.
5 The syringe must be washed after each feeding and can be sterilized by boiling it in water or immersing it in the sterilizing solution used for bottles.

A burning sensation in the mouth or throat may occur when taking ibuprofen oral suspension; make sure you have shaken the bottle well before giving the medicine.

Patients with stomach discomfort should take the medicine with milk and / or during meals.

The administration of the drug is subject to the appearance of pain or fever. As these disappear, the medication should be discontinued.

LEAFLET