Vicks Formulatus 12 pastillas para chupar

€4.90

Symptomatic treatment of cough forms not accompanied by expectoration (irritative cough, nervous cough) for adults and adolescents from 12 years old

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What FormulaTus is and what it is used for
FormulaTus 7.33 mg honey flavored lozenges contains the active substance dextromethorphan, which is an antitussive that inhibits the cough reflex.

It is indicated for the symptomatic treatment of forms of cough that are not accompanied by expectoration (irritative cough, nervous cough) for adults and adolescents from 12 years of age.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 7 days of treatment.

How to take FormulaTus
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:
Adults and adolescents from 12 years: 2 pills dissolved in the mouth, one after the other. Repeat every 6-8 hours as needed. In no case will more than 8 pills be taken in 24 hours.
In no case exceed the recommended dose.
Use in children: This medicine is contraindicated in children under 12 years of age.

How to drink
FormulaTus is taken orally
Remove the tablet from the blister, place it in the mouth and allow it to dissolve completely. Do not bite or swallow.

Do not take with grapefruit or bitter orange juice or with alcoholic beverages (See section Taking FormulaTus with food, drinks and alcohol)

If it worsens, or if symptoms persist for more than 7 days of treatment, or if accompanied by a high fever, skin rash, or persistent headache, see your doctor.

If you take more FormulaTus than directed, you may experience the following symptoms:
If you take more FormulaTus than recommended you will notice: confusion, excitability, restlessness, nervousness and irritability. Nausea and vomiting, involuntary muscle contractions, agitation, confusion, drowsiness, disorders of consciousness, involuntary and rapid eye movements, cardiac disorders (acceleration of the heart rhythm), coordination disorders, psychosis with visual hallucinations and hyperexcitability.
Other symptoms in case of massive overdose can be: coma, severe respiratory problems and seizures.
Taking very high amounts of this medicine can produce a state of drowsiness, nervousness, nausea, vomiting or abnormal gait.
There have been cases of abuse with medicines containing dextromethorphan, and serious adverse effects may appear such as: anxiety, panic, memory loss, tachycardia (acceleration of the heartbeat), lethargy, hypertension or hypotension (high or low blood pressure), mydriasis (dilation of the pupil of the eye), agitation, vertigo, gastrointestinal discomfort, sputtering speech, nystagmus (uncontrolled and involuntary movement of the eyes), fever, tachypnea (shallow and rapid breathing), brain damage, ataxia (uncoordinated movements), seizures, respiratory depression, loss of consciousness, arrhythmias (irregular heartbeat), and death.

Contact your doctor or hospital immediately if you experience any of the mentioned symptoms or call the Toxicology Information Service (telephone 91 562 04 20), indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

Pediatric population: Serious adverse effects may occur in children in the event of overdose, including neurological disturbances. Caregivers should not exceed the recommended dose.

LEAFLET