Romilar jarabe 200 ml

€7.60

Temporary treatment of unproductive forms of cough, without expectoration, caused by minor throat or bronchial irritation

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Romilar is and what it is used for
Dextromethorphan, the active substance in this medicine, is an antitussive that inhibits the cough reflex.

It is indicated for the symptomatic treatment of cough that is not accompanied by expectoration (irritative cough, nervous cough) in adults and children from 6 years.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 7 days of treatment.

How to take Romilar
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. If in doubt, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

The recommended dose is:
Adults and adolescents from 12 years: 5 ml (1 teaspoon) (15 mg dextromethorphan hydrobromide) every 4 hours, or 10 ml (2 teaspoons) (30 mg) every 6-8 hours depending on the intensity cough. Do not exceed the dose of 120 mg / day (8 measuring teaspoons).

Children from 6 to 12 years old: 2.5 ml (half a teaspoon) (7.5 mg) every 4 hours or 5 ml (1 teaspoon) (15 mg) every 6-8 hours depending on the intensity of the cough. Do not exceed the dose of 60 mg / day (4 measuring spoons).

Do not exceed 6 daily intakes.

Pediatric population
Serious side effects can occur in children in case of overdose, including neurological disturbances. Caregivers should not exceed the recommended dose.

Administration form:
Orally.
It cannot be dissolved or taken with grapefruit or orange juice or alcoholic beverages, see Toma de Romilar with food and drink.

If the cough worsens or persists for more than 7 days, or if accompanied by a high fever, skin rash, or persistent headache, you should see a doctor.

Use in children and adolescents
Do not administer to children under 6 years of age.

If you take more Romilar than you should
If you take more Romilar than directed, you may experience the following symptoms: nausea and vomiting, involuntary muscle contractions, agitation, confusion, drowsiness, disorders of consciousness, involuntary and rapid eye movements, heart disorders (acceleration of heart rhythm), disorders of coordination, psychosis with visual hallucinations and hyperexcitability.
Other symptoms in case of massive overdose can be: coma, severe respiratory problems and seizures.
Contact your doctor or hospital immediately if you experience any of the above symptoms.
There have been cases of abuse with medicines containing dextromethorphan in adolescents, and serious adverse effects may appear, such as tachycardia (acceleration of the heartbeat), lethargy, hypertension or hypotension (high or low blood pressure), mydriasis (dilation of the pupil of the eye), agitation, vertigo, gastrointestinal upset, hallucinations, sputtering, nystagmus (uncontrolled and involuntary movement of the eyes), fever, tachypnea (shallow and rapid breathing), brain damage, ataxia (uncoordinated movements), seizures, respiratory depression, loss of consciousness, arrhythmias (irregular heartbeat) and death.
In case of intoxication, appropriate treatments should be applied to the symptoms, which may include injection of intravenous naloxone and stomach lavage.
In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist, or go to a medical center, or call the Toxicological Information Service, telephone: 91 562 04 20, indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

If you forget to take Romilar
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have forgotten a dose, take it as soon as possible and continue with your usual schedule, as indicated in section 3. How to take Romilar.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

LEAFLET