Dulcolaxo solucion rectal 6 unidosis

€7.85

Relieves temporary and occasional constipation in adults and children over 12 years old

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Dulcolaxo is and what it is used for

Glycerol, the active ingredient in this medicine, is a laxative, which is administered rectally. The laxative effect is achieved by the ability of glycerol to soften the stool, which, together with a slight local irritating action, manages to stimulate bowel movements.

It is indicated for the symptomatic local relief of transient and occasional constipation for adults and children from 12 years of age.

How to use Dulcolaxo

Always take DULCOLAXO exactly as your doctor has told you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have doubts.

The normal dose is:

Adults and kids older than 12 years old:

Administer 1 container a day, when necessary, or as prescribed by the doctor.

Use in children

This medicine is contraindicated in children under 12 years old.

This medicine is for rectal use, you should not take it.

Instructions for correct administration:

To remove the safety cap that covers the end of the container, rest your index finger and thumb on the round clamp placed on the bellows, and with the other hand, bend the safety cap until it separates from the body of the container.

Once opened, lightly press the bellows so that a few drops of the medicine moisten the applicator end, which will facilitate its introduction into the rectum. The applicator end is gently inserted into the rectum, the bellows is pressed, thus emptying its contents. The container is gently removed, keeping the bellows pressed. Suppress the evacuation as long as possible so that the medicine exerts its action perfectly.

Even if traces remain in the container after administration, the delivery of the indicated dose is assured. Each single-dose container can only be used once. It must be discarded after use.

If you notice resistance at the time of application, you must discontinue it, as it can be harmful.

The product should not be used for more than 7 days in a row. If symptoms do not improve, you should stop treatment and consult a doctor.

If you use more DULCOLAXO than you should

Intoxication pictures are not likely to occur due to use.

Prolonged and abusive use of this medication can lead to irritable bowel syndrome (symptoms or discomfort such as alternating constipation and diarrhea, intestinal spasms, bloating, nausea, and gas).

In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, consult your doctor, pharmacist or call the Toxicological Information Service, telephone 91.562.04.20 indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

LEAFLET