Dolomidina 500/25 mg 10 comprimidos

€7.78

Medicine indicated to relieve pain and get to sleep quickly

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Dolomidine is and what it is used for
Dolomidine is an association of paracetamol and diphenhydramine hydrochloride. Paracetamol belongs to a group of medicines called pain relievers, diphenhydramine belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines, which have sedative properties.

It is used in the symptomatic treatment of occasional mild or moderate intensity insomnia and pain.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 5 days.

How to take Dolomidine
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:
Adults: 1 or 2 tablets taken with water, 20 minutes before bedtime.
Do not take more than 2 tablets in 24 hours.
You should not exceed 3 grams of paracetamol in 24 hours without consulting your doctor and at least 4 hours must have elapsed since the previous taking of another pain reliever medicine that contains paracetamol. Keep this in mind before taking Dolomidine.
Do not take more than the recommended daily dose.

Patients with liver or kidney problems should consult a doctor and reduce the dose of the drug.

Use in children and adolescents
- Adolescents from 12 to 18 years: The recommended dose in adolescents is 1 tablet taken with water, 20 minutes before bedtime, on medical advice.

Do not take more than the recommended daily dose.

- Do not administer to children under 12 years of age.

Treatment duration
This medicine should not be administered for a period of more than 5 consecutive nights without consulting the doctor.

If you take more Dolomidine than you should
If you accidentally take more Dolomidine than you should, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist or go to the nearest hospital, taking the remaining tablets with you to inform the doctor. You should consult immediately even if you feel well, due to the delayed risk of serious liver damage that paracetamol can cause.
You can also call the Toxicological Information Service. Telephone: 91 562 04 20.

If you forget to take Dolomidine
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
Take your dose, at the normal time, the next day.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

LEAFLET