Nurofen pediatrico 20 mg 200 ml

€7.27

Treatment of pain and fever in children from 3 months of age

Orange flavor

Quantity

What Pediatric Nurofen is and what it is used for

Nurofen pediatric contains ibuprofen and belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These medications work by modifying the body's response to pain, inflammation, and elevated body temperature.

This medicine is used in children from 3 months of age for the symptomatic treatment of:

- fever,

- occasional mild or moderate pain.

How to take Pediatric Nurofen

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

For oral use and for limited periods.

It is important that you use the smallest dose that relieves / controls pain and you should not take this medicine for longer than necessary to control your symptoms.

Children:

The dose of ibuprofen to be administered depends on the age and weight of the child. As a general rule, the recommended daily dose is 20 to 30 mg of ibuprofen per kg of weight of the child, divided into three or four individual doses every 6-8 hours. It is recommended not to exceed the maximum daily dose of 40 mg ibuprofen per kg of weight. The interval between each feeding will depend on the evolution of the symptoms, but it will never be less than 4 hours.

- Children from 3 to 6 months* (Approx 5 to 7.6 kg) --- 2.5 ml 3 times a day (150 mg of ibuprofen/day)
- Children from 6 to 12 months* (Approx.7.7 to 9 kg) --- 2.5 ml 3 to 4 times a day (150-200 mg ibuprofen/day)
- Children from 1 to 3 years* (Approx 10 to 15 kg) --- 5 ml 3 to 4 times a day (300-400 mg ibuprofen / day)
- Children from 4 to 6 years old (approximately 16 to 20 kg) --- 7.5 ml 3 to 4 times a day (450-600 mg ibuprofen/day)
- Children from 7 to 9 years old (Approx 21 to 29 kg) --- 10 ml 3 to 4 times a day (600-800 mg ibuprofen/day)
- Children from 10 to 12 years old (approximately 30 to 40 kg) --- 15 ml 3 to 4 times a day (900-1,200 mg of ibuprofen/day)
- Adolescents over 12 years old --- 20 ml (400 mg) every 4-6 hours without exceeding the maximum dose of 1200 mg of ibuprofen in 24 hours.

* The administration of this medicine in children under 2 years must always be under medical prescription.

It is not recommended for use in children younger than 3 months or weighing less than 5 kg.

Adolescents (over 12 years and over 40 kg):

A 10-20 ml dose (equivalent to 200-400 mg ibuprofen) will be taken every 4 or 6 hours, if necessary. The maximum daily dose for adolescents should not exceed 1,200 mg of ibuprofen in 24 hours.

Due to the amount of ibuprofen that this medicine contains, the use of other suitable presentations for the treatment in adults and adolescents over 12 years is recommended.

Patients with kidney and / or liver disease:

If you have kidney and / or liver disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose than usual. If so, take the exact dose it has been prescribed for you.

In infants between 3 and 5 months with more than 5 kg of weight:

In infants aged 3 to 5 months, medical attention should be sought if the child worsens or within 24 hours if symptoms persist.

In children between 6 months and 12 years old and in adolescents (under 18 years old):

In children from 6 months and adolescents, the doctor should be consulted if the medicine needs to be administered for more than 3 days or if it worsens or symptoms persist.

In patients with a sensitive stomach it is recommended to take the medicine during meals.

Method of administration with the syringe

1. Shake the bottle well.

2. Remove the stopper from the bottle by pressing it down and turning it counterclockwise.

3. Insert the syringe firmly into the port (hole) in the neck of the bottle.

4. To fill the syringe, turn the bottle upside down. While holding the syringe, gently pull the plunger down until the suspension reaches the proper mark on the syringe.

5. Return the bottle to its normal position and remove the syringe from the port by gently rotating it.

6. Put the end of the syringe into the child's mouth. Slowly depress the plunger to gently release the suspension. Replace the cap after use. Wash the syringe in warm water and allow it to dry. Keep it out of the sight and reach of children.


LEAFLET
Orange flavor
Strawberry flavor