Frenadol descongestivo 16 capsulas

€10.05

Medicine in capsules indicated to relieve pain, reduce fever, nasal decongestant, cough and soothe prevent watery eyes and sneezing in flus, colds or catarrh

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What FRENADOL Decongestant is and what it is used for

FRENADOL Decongestant is an association of paracetamol that reduces fever and relieves pain, dextromethorphan that is an antitussive, chlorphenamine that helps reduce runny nose, and pseudoephedrine that relieves nasal congestion.

This medicine is indicated for the symptomatic relief of colds and flu that present with mild or moderate pain such as headache, fever, unproductive cough (irritative cough, nervous cough) and runny nose and congestion for adults and adolescents from 12 years .

You should consult your doctor if it worsens or if the symptoms persist after 5 days of treatment in adults or 3 days in adolescents or if the fever persists for more than 3 days or if the cough is accompanied by a rash or persistent headache.

How to take FRENADOL Decongestant

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:

Adults: 1 capsule every 6 or 8 hours (3 or 4 times a day), as needed. Preferably take 1 capsule before bed. Do not take more than 4 capsules (equivalent to 2 g of paracetamol) per day.

Adolescents between 12 and 18 years: 1 capsule every 6 or 8 hours (3 or 4 times a day) as needed. Preferably take 1 dose before bed. Do not exceed 4 doses (equivalent to 2 g of paracetamol) per day.

Patients with liver failure: They should consult their doctor. The recommended dose is 1 capsule every 8 hours. Do not take more than 4 capsules (equivalent to 2 g of paracetamol) per day.

Patients with kidney failure: Consult your doctor. The recommended dose is 1 capsule every 6 or 8 hours, depending on its degree of insufficiency.

Use in children

Children under the age of 12 cannot take this medicine, due to the dose of its active ingredients.

Use in over 60 years

People over the age of 60 are usually more prone to the stimulant effects of one of the components of this drug (pseudoephedrine), so the dose should sometimes be reduced. Check with your doctor.

How to drink

It is taken orally.

Take the capsule with the help of a glass of water.

Always use the lowest dose that is effective.

Treatment will be discontinued as symptoms disappear.

Consult your doctor if it worsens or if symptoms persist after 5 days of treatment in adults or 3 days in adolescents or if fever persists for more than 3 days or if cough is accompanied by a rash or persistent headache.

If you take more FRENADOL Decongestant than you should

Go to a medical center immediately even if there are no symptoms since they often do not manifest until 3 days after ingestion of the overdose, even in case of severe poisoning.

If you take more Frenadol Decongestant than directed, you may experience the following symptoms: nausea and vomiting, involuntary muscle contractions, agitation, confusion, drowsiness, disorders of consciousness, involuntary and rapid eye movements, heart disorders (acceleration of heart rhythm), disorders coordination, psychosis with visual hallucinations and hyperexcitability.

Other symptoms in case of massive overdose can be: coma, severe respiratory problems and seizures.

Contact your doctor or hospital immediately if you experience any of the above symptoms

The most serious effect of overdose of the drug is liver damage caused by paracetamol. You may experience dizziness, confusion, excitability, restlessness, nervousness, irritability, insomnia, pupil dilation, anxiety, agitation, hallucinations, tremor, seizures, difficulty urinating, gastrointestinal distress, abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, breathing rapid and shortness of breath, increased blood pressure, palpitations, heart rhythm disturbance (arrhythmias), tachycardia and reflex bradycardia, visual disturbances, yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice). In children, states of torpor, or alterations in the way of walking. In more serious cases it can occur: decreased potassium in the blood (hypokalemia), mental disorder with altered reality perception (psychosis), seizures, coma, hypertensive crisis, dysrhythmias, cerebral hemorrhage, myocardial infarction, rhabdomyolysis and intestinal infarction ischemic.

The treatment of overdose is more effective if it starts within 4 hours after taking the medicine. Patients on barbiturates or chronic alcoholics may be more susceptible to the toxicity of a paracetamol overdose.

In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately go to a medical center or if it is not possible, consult the Toxicological Information Service (telephone: 91 5620420), indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

LEAFLET