Fluimucil 40 mg/ml jarabe 200 ml

€10.54

Syrup indicated to reduce excess mucus that usually occurs with colds and flu

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Fluimucil is and what it is used for
Acetylcysteine, the active ingredient in this medicine, belongs to a group of medicines called mucolytics, which work by decreasing the viscosity of mucus, fluidizing it and facilitating its elimination.

This medicine is indicated to facilitate the elimination of excess mucus and phlegm, in colds and flu, for adults.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 5 days.

How to take Fluimucil
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:
In adults: 15 ml of oral solution 1 time a day. Do not exceed the dose of 15 ml per day.

How to drink:
Fluimucil is taken orally.
Measure the amount of medicine to take with the measuring cup that is included in the box, and ingest it directly. It is recommended to drink a glass of water after each dose and plenty of liquid throughout the day.
You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 5 days of treatment.

Use in children and adolescents
Children and adolescents cannot take this medicine. There are other presentations more suitable for this population.

If you take more Fluimucil than you should
If you take more Fluimucil than you should you may notice: nausea, vomiting, heartburn and stomach pain, diarrhea or any other side effects described in section 4. Possible side effects.

In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist, or call the Toxicological Information Service, telephone: 91.562.04.20, indicating the medicine and the amount taken.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

LEAFLET