Anso pomada rectal 50 g

€9.28

Anti-inflammatory and anesthetic ointment indicated to treat both external and internal hemorrhoids

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Anso rectal ointment is and what it is used for

It contains active ingredients for the relief of hemorrhoid symptoms, with anti-inflammatory activity, such as the corticosteroid triamcinolone acetonide; another that acts for pain or itching, the local anesthetic lidocaine; and pentosan polysulfate sodium, which is anticoagulant and favors the dissolution of small blood clots.

Anso rectal ointment is indicated in the local symptomatic treatment of the manifestations associated with hemorrhoids, such as inflammation, pain, itching or stinging.

Anso rectal ointment is indicated in adults over 18 years of age.

How to use Anso rectal ointment

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:

Adults over 18 years:

Anal and / or rectal use

It is recommended to do the applications after a bowel movement and personal hygiene.

Before the application of Anso, the affected area should be cleaned with warm water and a mild soap.

Dry and apply the ointment.

As a general rule, apply 1 to 3 times a day an amount of ointment of 1-2 cm on the area to be treated.

You should apply the amount of ointment to the anal region with one finger, using the tip of your finger to overcome the resistance of the sphincter. Wash your hands well after use.

If the ointment is to be applied to the inside of the rectum, screw the attached applicator into the tube and insert the tip into the anus. Then apply a small amount of the ointment by applying light pressure to the tube.

If symptoms worsen or last more than 7 days, discontinue application and consult your doctor.

If you use more Anso rectal ointment than you should

Excessive use of topical corticosteroids (amounts greater than those recommended) can cause adverse effects.

With excessive application of lidocaine or with an occlusive bandage or on irritated or wounded skin, it can be absorbed and reactions such as irregular heartbeat, seizures, respiratory distress may appear.

In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist or call the Toxicology Information Service, Telephone 915 62 04 20, or go to a medical center indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

If you forget to use Anso rectal ointment

Do not apply a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

LEAFLET