Zovicrem labial 2 g

€6.58

Ointment to treat cold sores or fever relieve burning, itching and tingling

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Zovicrem lipstick is and what it is used for

It is a cream that contains the active ingredient acyclovir. Acyclovir belongs to the group of medicines called antivirals, active against the herpes simplex virus.

It is indicated for the local relief of symptoms caused by cold sores (fever), such as: itching, stinging or tingling.

Zovicrem lipstick 50 mg / g cream can be used by adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 10 days.

How to use Zovicrem lipstick

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine is for cutaneous use exclusively on the lip of the mouth.

The recommended dose is:

Adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older.

It is convenient to wash your hands before and after treating fever, and avoid unnecessary rubbing of injuries with your hands.
Treatment should be started as soon as symptoms of the process begin. The onset of fever can be easily recognized by itching and stinging.
Apply a sufficient amount of product with your finger to cover the affected area of ​​the lip with a thin layer, approximately every 4 hours (except for hours of sleep), up to a maximum of 5 times a day. If you forget an application, do it as soon as you remember.

Treatment should be continued for at least 4 days. If the fever has not healed, treatment can be continued for up to 10 days.
Do not use more than 10 days without consulting a doctor.

If you think that the action of Zovicrem Labial is too strong or weak, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Use in children

Do not give this medicine to children under 12 years of age (see section "Do not use Zovicrem labial").

If you use more Zovicrem lipstick than you should

In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist or call the Toxicological Information Service, telephone: 91 562 04 20, indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

If you forget to use Zovicrem lipstick

If you forget an application, do it as soon as possible and continue the treatment as prescribed.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Zovicrem labial

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

LEAFLET