Quocin solucion 20 ml

€7.03

Topical solution to treat calluses, corns or warts in adults and adolescents over 12 years old

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Quocin is and what it is used for
It contains salicylic acid and acetic acid as active ingredients and belongs to the group of anti-wart and callicidal drugs. Applied to the skin, it produces a softening and subsequent destruction of the stratum corneum, allowing the removal of corns, calluses, or warts.

Quocin collodion is indicated for: local treatment of calluses, hardness and warts.
Quocin collodion is indicated in adults and children over 12 years of age.

How to use Quocin
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Cutaneous use.

The recommended dose is:
- Adults and kids older than 12 years old:
Apply once a day preferably at bedtime.
1 Before applying the product, it is advisable to soak the affected area for 2-5 minutes.
2 Rub the surface of the wart or callus with a file to remove the remnants of the medicine remaining from the previous use and dry the area with a towel
3 Apply Quocin with the help of the spatula on the wart or callus, making sure that the area to be treated is covered and avoiding touching the healthy skin that surrounds it. Let each drop dry before applying the next.
4 Cover with a plaster for 12 hours.

If discomfort worsens after 7 days of treatment or continues after treatment, or warts spread, you should consult the doctor who will rethink the treatment.

For corns or calluses, the treatment can last up to 15 days; it can take up to 12 weeks for the wart to completely disappear.

Use in children and adolescents
Do not use in children under 3 years old. It should not be used in children between 3 and 12 years old, except under medical supervision, for safety reasons.

If you use more Quocin than you should
Because its use is external and over a very specific area, episodes of poisoning are not likely to appear.
Overdose or ingestion may produce symptoms of systemic salicylate toxicity.
In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist or go to a medical center, or call the Toxicology Information Service, Telephone: 91 562 04 20, indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

If you forget to use Quocin
Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.

LEAFLET