Dulcolaxo 30 comprimidos

€7.68

Tablets to relieve constipation in adults and children from 10 years old

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Dulcolaxo is and what it is used for
Bisacodyl, the active ingredient in this medicine, belongs to the group of stimulant laxatives, which act by direct contact with the lining of the intestine, stimulating the nerve endings of the intestinal wall, thereby increasing its motility.

It is indicated in the symptomatic relief of occasional constipation in adults, adolescents and children over 10 years of age.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 7 days of treatment.

How to take Dulcolaxo
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt, consult your doctor or pharmacist again.

The recommended dose in adults is:
1 tablet (5 mg bisacodyl) daily before bedtime. If necessary, 2 tablets will be taken.
Always use the lowest dose that is effective.

Use in children and adolescents
The recommended dose is in adolescents and children over 10 years is 1 tablet (5 mg bisacodyl) daily before bedtime. If necessary, 2 tablets will be taken.
Always use the lowest dose that is effective.

Children from 2 to 10 years old
Children from 2 to 10 years old can take this medicine only under medical supervision.
1 tablet (5 mg bisacodyl) daily before bedtime.

Children under 2 years old
Children under 2 years of age cannot take this medicine, it is contraindicated in them.

How to drink:
This medicine is taken orally.
It is recommended to swallow the tablet whole, without chewing and with plenty of liquid, at night or in the morning on an empty stomach. If taken at night, defecation will occur in approximately 10 hours. If taken in the morning on an empty stomach, defecation will occur in approximately 6 hours.

If symptoms worsen, if there is no defecation after 12 hours after taking 2 tablets, or if symptoms persist for more than 7 days of treatment, you should consult a doctor.

If you take more Dulcolaxo than you should
If you have taken more Dulcolaxo than you should, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist.
The most frequent symptoms of overdose are: abdominal cramps, vomiting, mucous and diarrheal stools and loss of fluid, potassium and other electrolytes, tiredness or weakness.
Treatment in these cases will consist of suspending the administration of the laxative and subsequent rehydration with saline, liquids and the administration of mineral salts. These measures are especially important in the elderly and young.
In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, see your doctor or call the Toxicology Information Service (phone: 91 562 04 20), indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

LEAFLET