Lubrilax gotas 30 ml

€7.31

Indicated for the symptomatic relief of occasional constipation in adults and children over 6 years old

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Lubrilax is and what it is used for
The active substance in this medicine, sodium picosulfate, belongs to a group of medicines called stimulant laxatives.

Lubrilax is a medication that is indicated for the symptomatic relief of occasional constipation in adults and children over 6 years of age.

If symptoms worsen, if no stool occurs after 12 hours after maximum daily administration, or if symptoms persist after 6 days of treatment, you should consult your doctor.

How to take Lubrilax
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:
Use in adults and children over 12 years:
9 to 13 drops per day (4 to 6 mg of sodium picosulfate), in a single dose.
This means a daily maximum of 13 drops (6 mg of sodium picosulfate).

Use in children from 6 to 12 years old:
2 to 9 drops per day (1 to 4 mg of sodium picosulfate), in a single dose.
This means a maximum daily of 9 drops (4 mg of sodium picosulfate).

By increasing or decreasing the dosage the optimal personal dose can be established.

Administration form:
It must be administered orally.
The drops can be taken alone or dissolved in any type of drink (water, milk, fruit juice, etc.) or food (purees, porridge, etc.).
Lubrilax should be administered at night, to produce evacuation the next morning. It should be administered in a single dose a day.

If symptoms worsen, if no stool occurs after 12 hours after maximum daily administration, you should consult your doctor. It should not be used more than 6 days in a row without consulting a doctor.

If you think that the action of Lubrilax is too strong or weak, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take more Lubrilax than you should
Gastrointestinal spasms, mucous and diarrheal stools, loss of fluid, potassium and other electrolytes may appear.
At much higher doses than recommended, cases of ischemia (decreased blood flow) have been reported in the lining of the colon.
Like all laxatives, continued use of high doses of laxatives can lead to chronic diarrhea, abdominal pain, decreased potassium in the blood, secondary hyperaldosteronism (excessive production of the hormone aldosterone by the adrenal gland), and kidney stones (kidney stones). . Injuries to the renal tubule, metabolic alkalosis (increased amount of bicarbonate in the blood), and muscle weakness due to decreased blood potassium have also been described.
If you have taken more Lubrilax than you should, immediately go to a medical center or call the Toxicology Information Service 91 562 04 20, indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

If you forget to take Lubrilax
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

LEAFLET