Ultra Levura 250 mg 20 cápsulas

€14.38

Probiotic medicine indicated for the treatment of acute diarrhea and to prevent diarrhea associated with taking antibiotics

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Ultra Levura is and what it is used for
Ultra-Levura is a medicine that contains as active ingredient a probiotic yeast called Saccharomyces boulardii.

It is indicated for the symptomatic treatment of diarrhea of ​​nonspecific origin and prevention of diarrheal processes produced by the administration of antibiotics in adults and adolescents over 12 years of age.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 2 days of treatment.

How to take Ultra Levura
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The dose to be used will depend on the evolution of the symptoms and the lowest effective dose should always be used.

The recommended dose is:
Adults and adolescents from 12 years of age: 1 to 2 capsules (250 to 500 mg) per day, divided into two doses (morning and night).

How to drink:
This medicine is taken orally.
The capsules are taken whole with water.
Administer preferably before meals.

Special populations
Critically ill, immunosuppressed or central venous catheter patients: This drug is contraindicated in these patients (see section 2). Additionally, due to the risk of contamination by airway, the capsules should not be opened in the rooms of these patients, special care should be taken when opening them in the immediate vicinity of them and washing hands thoroughly after handling the medication.

If you take more Ultra Levura than you should
If you have taken more Ultra Levura than you should, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist.
In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately see your doctor or call the Toxicology Information Service, (phone: 91.5620420), indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

LEAFLET