Bemolan gel 800 mg 30 sobres

€4.81

Antacid in envelopes with a gel used in adults and children from 6 years old to treat and relieve heartburn.

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Bemolan is and what it is used for
Bemolan belongs to a group of medicines called antacids. The active ingredient, magaldrate, is transformed into aluminum and magnesium salts in the stomach, regulating the acidity of the stomach.

It is indicated for the symptomatic relief of occasional gastric discomfort related to hyperacidity, heartburn and heartburn in adults.

How to take Bemolan
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is 800 mg to 2000 mg of gel (1 sachet of 800 mg or 1 sachet of 2000 mg) orally, depending on the intensity of symptoms one to two hours after the main meals. In certain cases, you can take another additional envelope before going to bed.

Before ingestion, it is important to remove the Bemolan sachet correctly, pressing in different directions before opening it.

If symptoms worsen or persist after 7 days you should consult your doctor.

If you take more Bemolan than you should:
It is recommended not to exceed the total daily amount of 8 grams of magaldrate.
Excessive doses or habitual doses in patients with a diet low in phosphates, can lead to a loss of phosphorus, which leads to a loss of bone and calcium in urine, with the risk of osteomalacia (softening of the bones).
No cases of overdose have been described. In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist or call the Toxicology Information Service, telephone 91 562 04 20, indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

LEAFLET