Almax 48 comprimidos masticables

€9.23

Indicated in adults and adolescents from 12 years old to treat and relieve heartburn

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Almax is and what it is used for

Almax belongs to a group of medicines called antacids, which are compounds that work by neutralizing excess stomach acid.

It is indicated in the relief and symptomatic treatment of heartburn and heartburn in adults and over 12 years.

You should see a doctor if it gets worse or does not improve after 14 days.

How to take Almax

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.

Use in adults and over 12 years: The recommended dose is 2 tablets (1 gram of almagato) three times a day, preferably half to one hour after meals. If discomfort occurs again, another dose can be taken before going to bed.

You should not exceed 8 grams a day (16 tablets).

Use in elderly patients: No dosage modification is necessary.

Use in patients with kidney disease: If you have severe kidney failure it is not recommended to take Almax.

If you have mild or moderate kidney disease, your doctor may recommend lower doses.

Almax must be taken orally.

The tablets can be chewed or dissolved in the mouth.

If you take more Almax than you should

At the recommended doses, intoxication with this medicine cannot be expected. In patients on a low phosphorous diet and / or on prolonged high-dose therapy, decreased blood phosphate content and insufficient bone mineralization may occur.

If you have taken more Almax than you should, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist, or call the Toxicology Information Service, telephone 915 620 420, indicating the medicine and the amount taken.

If you forget to take Almax

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take the missed dose when you can if the elapsed time interval is small, or wait to take the next dose as long as there are no discomforts, in which case it can be taken sooner. Take the following doses with the indicated separation between doses.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

LEAFLET