Entero-Silicona 250 ml

€8.22

Symptomatic relief of gases in adults, children and infants.

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Entero-Silicone is and what it is used for

The active ingredient in Entero-Silicone is simethicone, which belongs to a group of drugs that act in the intestine destroying gas bubbles, facilitating their elimination and alleviating the discomfort they cause.

It is indicated for the symptomatic relief of gases in adults, children and infants.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 10 days.

How to take Entero-Silicone

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose in adults and children over 12 years is:

10 ml or 1 large tablespoon (90 mg of Simethicone) 3 times a day. Do not administer more than 55 ml or 5 tablespoons and half a large tablespoon (495 mg of simethicone) per day.

Use in children:

Children from 0 to 2 years old:

The recommended dose is 2.5 ml or ½ teaspoon (22.5 mg of simethicone) 3 times a day administered with a bottle or with another food or liquid. Do not administer more than 25 ml or 5 teaspoons (225 mg of simethicone) per day.

Children 2-12 years:

The recommended dose is 5 ml or 1 teaspoon (45 mg of simethicone) 3 times a day.

Do not administer more than 25 ml or 5 teaspoons (225 mg of simethicone) per day.

Entero-Silicone is administered orally after meals.

Shake the bottle before use.

If you take more Entero-Silicone than you should:

There are no known cases of overdose.

Even if a much higher amount is ingested than indicated, it is very unlikely that adverse effects will occur, due to the lack of digestive absorption of the drug.

In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist or call the Toxicology Information Service, telephone: 91 562 04 20, indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

If you forget to take Entero-Silicone:

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

LEAFLET