Dormidina 25 mg 14 comprimidos

€7.78

 Symptomatic treatment of occasional insomnia in patients over 18 years old

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Dormidina doxylamine is and what it is used for
Dormidine doxylamine is a medicine that contains the active ingredient doxylamine hydrogensuccinate. Doxylamine belongs to a group of medications called antihistamines, which have sedative properties.

It is indicated in the symptomatic treatment of occasional insomnia in people over 18 years of age.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 7 days.

How to take Dormidine doxylamine
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Adults (over 18 years old)
The recommended dose is 1 tablet (25 mg) a day.
If daytime sleepiness occurs it is recommended to reduce the dose to 12.5 mg daily by taking Dormidine doxylamine 12.5 mg film-coated tablets or advance the intake to ensure that at least 8 hours elapse before waking up.
Do not take more than 1 tablet (25 mg) a day.

Use in the elderly
People over 65 years of age are more prone to other pathologies that may recommend a dose reduction. In case of unwanted side effects it is recommended to reduce the dose to 12.5 mg daily by taking Dormidine doxylamine 12.5 mg film-coated tablets.

Use in patients with liver or kidney disease
These patients should take a different dose, adjusted to the degree of their disease, to be determined by the doctor.

Use in children and adolescents
Dormidine doxylamine is not recommended for use in children under 18 years, so the drug should not be used in this population.

Route and method of administration
Orally.
The tablets should be taken 30 minutes before bedtime with a sufficient amount of liquid (preferably water).
Dormidine doxylamine can be taken before or after meals.

Treatment duration
The duration of treatment should be as short as possible. In general, the duration of treatment can range from a few days to a week.
It should not be administered for a period longer than 7 days without consulting the doctor.

If you take more Dormidine doxylamine than you should
Symptoms of poisoning are: drowsiness, depression or stimulation of the central nervous system, anticholinergic effects (dilated pupils, fever, dry mouth, decreased bowel tone), redness, increased or abnormal heart rate, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, agitation, altered gait, dizziness, irritability, sedation, confusion and hallucinations. Delirium, psychosis, decreased blood pressure, seizures, decreased breathing, loss of consciousness, coma, and death may occur. A serious complication may be rhabdomyolysis (a muscle injury), followed by kidney failure.

There is no specific antidote for antihistamine overdose, so treatment is symptomatic and maintenance. Your doctor will assess the need to induce vomiting, perform a stomach wash, or prescribe medications to increase blood pressure if necessary.
In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, consult the Toxicological Information Service. Telephone 91.562.04.20.

If you forget to take Dormidine doxylamine
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
Take your dose at the normal time the next day.

LEAFLET