Biodramina 12 comprimidos

€4.89

Indicated to prevent and treat the symptoms of motion sickness (nausea, vomiting and dizziness) while traveling by car, bus, boat, plane ...
Suitable for adults and children from 7 years old

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Biodramina is and what it is used for
Dimenhydrinate is the active substance in this medicine and works against dizziness produced by the means of locomotion.

It is indicated in the prevention and treatment of symptoms of dizziness produced by means of transport by land, sea or air, such as nausea, vomiting and / or dizziness in adults and children from 7 years.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 7 days.

How to take Biodramina
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended doses are:
Adults and children over 12 years: 1 or 2 tablets (50-100 mg of dimenhydrinate) per dose. If necessary, repeat the dose every 4-6 hours. Do not administer more than 8 tablets (400 mg of dimenhydrinate) per day divided into several doses.

Children from 7 to 12 years: from half a tablet to 1 tablet (25-50 mg of dimenhydrinate). If necessary, repeat the dose every 6 to 8 hours. Do not administer more than 3 tablets (150 mg of dimenhydrinate) per day, divided into several doses.

Children from 2 to 6 years: it is recommended to administer Biodramina Infantil 25 mg film-coated tablets to this population group Children under 2 years: It should not be used in children under 2 years.

Patients with liver diseases: they should consult the doctor before taking this medicine, since it may be necessary to reduce the dose.

This medicine is taken orally.

It is recommended to take the first shot at least half an hour before starting the trip (preferably 1-2 hours before), and if you have not taken it before, the first shot will be done when symptoms appear. If dizziness persists, at least 4 to 6 hours will be allowed to elapse between one shot and the next.

It is recommended to ingest the tablets with food, water or milk to minimize gastric irritation.

If symptoms worsen, or if they persist for more than 7 days, you should consult a doctor.

If you take more Biodramina than you should
If you have taken Biodramina more than you should, immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Overdose symptoms mainly include: dilated pupils, flushed face, excitement, hallucinations, confusion, irritation of the stomach and intestine with nausea, vomiting and diarrhea, movement disturbances, seizures, profound state of loss of consciousness (coma), sudden decrease respiratory and heart functions (cardiorespiratory collapse) and death. Symptoms may take more than 2 hours to appear from the overdose.

In case of overdose or accidental ingestion, immediately go to a medical center or call the Toxicological Information Service (phone: 91.5620420), indicating the medicine and the amount ingested.

LEAFLET