Bucospray aerosol 25 ml

€6.39

Aerosol indicated to treat mild infections of the mouth and throat: sore throat, mouth sores, hoarseness ...
Bucospray provides disinfection and relieves pain.

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Bucospray is and what it is used for

This medicine combines the antiseptic action of chlorhexidine with the local anesthetic action of benzocaine. While the antiseptic provides disinfection in the oropharyngeal area, the local anesthetic relieves pain and calms discomfort.

Indicated in adults and children from 6 years for the symptomatic relief of mild infections of the mouth and throat that occur without fever and with pain such as: throat irritation, hoarseness, small wounds and thrush.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 2 days of treatment.

How to use Bucospray

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If in doubt ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The recommended dose is:

Adults and adolescents over 12 years old:

2 pulsations every 2 or 3 hours increasing the time between applications as discomfort decreases. In no case should 16 daily pulsations be exceeded.

Children from 6 to 12 years old:

1 press every 2 or 3 hours. In no case should the 8 daily pulsations be exceeded.

How to use

This medicine is for oropharyngeal use

The medicine has local action so you should avoid swallowing or inhaling the medicine.

Do not use this medicine before meals or before drinking.

Before using the bottle for the first time, it is advisable to press 2 or 3 pulses in the air to thereby prime the dosing valve.

Always use the lowest dose that is effective.

For the correct application of BUCOSPRAY follow the indications in the drawing. Place the metering valve depressor-nozzle in the open mouth, lightly pressing the tongue, and then press down 1 or 2 times.

You should see a doctor if it worsens or does not improve after 2 days of treatment.

If you notice that after 2 days after starting the treatment you have a fever, headache, nausea or vomiting, you should see your doctor as soon as possible.

If you use more BUCOSPRAY than you should

If you use more BUCOSPRAY than you should, you may notice babble, numbness, wobbly gait, blurred or double vision, dizziness, excitement or seizures, ringing in the ears, increased sweating. There may also be a decrease in blood pressure.

In case of overdose or accidental ingestion consult your doctor, pharmacist, or call the Toxicology Information Service, telephone 915 62 04 20, indicating the medicine and the amount taken.

LEAFLET