Faringesic 20 comprimidos para chupar

€7.04

Local symptomatic and temporary mild infections of the mouth and throat involving pain relief, without fever, such as sore throat, hoarseness, small canker sores.

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Faringesic is and what it is used for

The active ingredients of this medicine work by combining the antiseptic and disinfecting action of chlorhexidine, with the local anesthetic action of benzocaine.

This medicine is used for the local and temporary symptomatic relief of mild infections of the mouth and throat that are painful, and without fever, such as: sore throat, hoarseness, small canker sores.

How to take Faringesic

Follow exactly the instructions of Faringesic given by your doctor. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have doubts.

The normal dose is:

Adults and children over 6 years:

1 tablet to suck every 2 or 3 hours, dissolving it slowly in the mouth.

You will not take more than 8 tablets to suck in 24 hours (1 day).

Slowly dissolve the tablet to suck in your mouth without chewing or swallowing.

If you think that the action of Faringesic is too strong or weak, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine is for oropharyngeal use, so the sucking tablets should dissolve slowly in the mouth without chewing or swallowing them, since their action is local and only manifests itself when the product is in direct contact with the affected area.

Always use the lowest dose that is effective.

If you notice that symptoms worsen or persist more than 2 days after starting treatment, or fever, headache, nausea or vomiting appears, you should see your doctor as soon as possible.

If you take more Faringesic than you should

If you have taken more than you should, immediately consult your doctor, pharmacist, or call the Toxicology Information Service, telephone 915 62 04 20, indicating the medicine and the amount taken.

Signs of overdose are manifested by: stammering speech, numbness, staggering gait, blurred or double vision, dizziness, excitement or convulsions, ringing in the ears, increased sweating and / or low blood pressure.

If you forget to take Faringesic

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

LEAFLET