Hibitane limon 20 comprimidos para chupar

€7.67

Temporary relief of local symptoms of mild throat infections that occur without fever and sore throat, irritation, hoarseness.

Quantity

 

Security: Web with SSL certificate to guarantee security in all transactions

 

Shipping: Express delivery with package tracking number

 

Returns: We accept returns (See section Terms and conditions)

What Hibitane is and what it is used for

The active ingredients of this medicine work by combining the antiseptic and disinfecting action of chlorhexidine, with the local anesthetic action of benzocaine.

This medication is used for the temporary relief of local symptoms of mild throat infections that occur without fever such as: sore throat, irritation, hoarseness.

How to take Hibitane

Follow Hibitane exactly as you have been given unless your doctor has told you to do different ones. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have doubts.

If you think that Hibitane's action is too strong or weak, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine is for oropharyngeal use, so the lozenges should be slowly dissolved in the mouth without chewing or swallowing them, since their action is local and only manifests when the product is in direct contact with the affected area.

The normal dose is as follows:

Adults and children over 6 years:

1 tablet to suck every 2 or 3 hours, dissolving it slowly in the mouth.

You will not take more than 8 tablets to suck in 24 hours (1 day).

Slowly dissolve the tablet to suck in your mouth without chewing or swallowing.

Always use the lowest dose that is effective.

If you notice that symptoms worsen or persist more than 2 days after starting treatment, or fever, headache, nausea or vomiting appears, you should see your doctor as soon as possible.

If you take more Hibitane than you should

If you have taken more than you should, immediately consult your doctor, pharmacist, or call the Toxicology Information Service, telephone 915 62 04 20, indicating the medicine and the amount taken.

The main symptoms of overdose are: stammering speech, numbness, wobbly gait, blurred or double vision, dizziness, excitement or convulsions, ringing in the ears, increased sweating. There may also be a decrease in blood pressure.

LEAFLET